Privacy Statement

Introduction
Sturdy Products Ltd respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this website Privacy Policy is to outline how Sturdy Products Ltd deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this website Privacy Policy you should not use this website

Sturdy Products Ltd are committed to protecting your privacy during your visits to our website and recognise our responsibility to keep the information you provide to us confidential at all times.

By visiting this website you are accepting the terms of this websites Privacy Policy.  

Legal Disclaimer
Sturdy Products Ltd constantly check and update the information on our website pages. Despite all the care that is taken the data may have changed by the time you read the pages. Sturdy Products Ltd cannot therefore accept any liability or guarantee for the correctness or completeness of the information provided, or for its being absolutely up to date. The same applies to all other websites linked to ours via hyperlinks.   Sturdy Products Ltd is not responsible for the content of websites reached by means of such a link.  The contents and structure of the internet presence of Sturdy Products Ltd are protected by copyright. Reproduction of information or data, and in particular use of any texts, parts of texts, illustrations or video material, is subject to the prior consent from Sturdy Products Ltd.

Types of Information Collected
Sturdy Products Ltd retains two types of information:

“Personal Data”
Personal Data will only be collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.  This data identifies you or can be used to contact you.  It may include your name, address, email address and telephone number.

“Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, Sturdy Products Ltd gathers statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which Sturdy Products Ltd holds your Information
Personal Data
Sturdy Products Ltd will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
(b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
(c) to send you further information about goods or services that you buy from us
(d) to conduct direct mail marketing campaigns and market research

If you are currently receiving our newsletter and no longer wish to do so, please e mail us and Sturdy Products Ltd will remove you from our listing.

Non-Personal Data:
Sturdy Products Ltd use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website. 

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that a website can transfer to a visitor's hard drive to keep records of the visits to such site. A cookie contains information such as your IP gateway address, the point of entry to the site, search terms used, your navigation through the site and other information that helps us make the site more accessible, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is the information that you provide yourself. A cookie cannot read data off of your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites. If you prefer not to accept a cookie, you can set your website browser to warn you before accepting cookies or you can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your website browser. However, access to some of our website features e.g. ‘add to my order’ requires the use of cookies. Otherwise, you can still access most of the features on our website even without accepting a cookie.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
Sturdy Products Ltd will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).  Sturdy Products Ltd will disclose your Personal Data if Sturdy Products Ltd believe in good faith that Sturdy Products Ltd are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Our employees have been bound to maintain secrecy and to protect personal data entrusted to us.

Security
Your Personal Data is held on secure server with Business Catalyst. The nature of the Internet is such that Sturdy Products Ltd cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, Sturdy Products Ltd will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data
With your consent Sturdy Products Ltd would like to inform you, by using your data, about our company and our products.  You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 Sturdy Products Ltd will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data Sturdy Products Ltd holds on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us with a request to the email address at the foot of this site.  

Links
Our website may contain links to other websites. Sturdy Products Ltd are satisfied at the time of establishing the link that the directly linked pages were free of illegal content. Sturdy Products Ltd have no influence whatsoever on the content of the linked pages and are unable to monitor these pages on a regular basis. Sturdy Products Ltd therefore cannot be held liable for the content on the linked pages which have been changed since the creation of the link.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy
In order to keep apace with the continuous development of the internet, Sturdy Products Ltd shall be able at any time to adapt this declaration concerning data privacy protection while adhering to the provisions of data privacy protection legislation.

Contact
Sturdy Products Ltd values your trust very highly. Sturdy Products Ltd will therefore be pleased at any time to account for how Sturdy Products Ltd processes your personal data.

If you have any questions regarding the data privacy protection at Sturdy Products Ltd, please contact our data privacy protection representative.  They will also be pleased to address your ideas or complaints.

Operations Director,
Sturdy Products Ltd.,
Blessington Industrial Estate,
Blessington,
Co. Wicklow
Ireland.

E Mail: operations@sturdyproducts.com